CARREE, BIEBUYCK & PARTNERS N.V./S.A.’s

PRIVACY POLICY

We find your privacy most important! Carrée, Biebuyck & Partners N.V./S.A. therefore goes about the personal data that we collect from all employees in a secure and confidential manner. Our privacy policy outlines which of your personal data we process, the basis on which we process them and the reason why we process them. Finally, we inform you of the security measures that we take in order to protect your personal data.  

 

  1. Whom to contact in case of questions?

Carrée, Biebuyck & Partners N.V./S.A., with registered office in 1150 Sint-Pieters-Woluwe and registered in the Kruispuntbank for companies under the enterprise identification number BE 0444.937.218, is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Carrée, Biebuyck & Partners N.V./S.A., being responsible for the processing of your data, declares to comply with both Belgian privacy regulations and with the regulations as imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation upon its entry into force.  

 

  1. What is personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation defines personal data as follows:

 

any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person; identifiable means the data subject can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

 

If this Privacy Policy refers to personal data, it refers to the definition as set out in the Regulation.

No special categories of data are being processed. Special categories of data are defined as follows:

personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

 

  1. Which personal data are being processed?

We collect and process various personal data on our candidates, such as:

 

  • Curriculum Vitae and its content, letter of motivation, interview notes;
  • Information useful to our clients such as: your address, your seniority, your phone number, your e-mail address, language;
  • Information that you might have shared: marital status, family composition, gender, date of birth;
  • Your salary and additional benefits granted by your employer, employment status.

 

  1. Why are these personal data being processed and what is the legal basis for processing them?

Your Curriculum Vitae and letter of motivation, notes taken down during telephone or face-to-face conversations, personal information regarding your salary package are being processed with the aim of finding a (potential) match between your experience and personality on the one hand and the demands or wishes of our clients on the other hand, with our legitimate interest as a legal basis.  

 

  1. Duration of the processing

Personal data on a candidate are being stored until the candidate requests us to have them deleted from our database.  

In any case, your presonal data will be kept in accordance with specific legislation and limitation periods forcing us to keep your data longer, for example with the purpose of fighting legal proceedings.  

 

  1. What are your rights as a candidate?
  1. Right of access and inspection

You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time, as well as to the use that we make of your personal data, in accordance with the sector-specific regulations.  

  1. Right of improvement, deletion and limitation

You are free to disclose your personal information or not to us. In addition, you always have the right to request that we correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You can also request us to limit the processing of your personal data.

  1. Right of resistance

You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

  1. Right of transferability

You have the right to obtain your personal data, processed by us, in a structured, commonly-used and machine readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another processor, in accordance with the sector-specific regulations.

  1. Right of withdrawal of consent

If processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and you shall not be subjected by us to automated decision-making.

In some cases, upon a client’s demand, automated tests may be requested. You have the right to resist.  

  1. Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting Mr Philippe Biebuyck.

  1. Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be. This is without prejudice to other possibilities of a legal or administrative appeal.

If you suffer damage through the mishandling of your personal information, you may be entitled to claim compensation.

 

  1. Disclosure to third parties

Some of your personal data that we process may be disclosed to third parties, i.e. our clients.

We establish an agreement of cooperation with them and we shall make every effort to ensure the protection of your personal data.  

Your personal data will not be sold, let, handed out or otherwise put at the dipsosal or third parties for commercial purposes, except as outlined above or with your prior consent.

In exceptional cases, we may have to disclose your personal data, if we are required to do so because of a court order or to comply with other binding legislation or regulations.

 

  1. Security and confidentiality

We have developed technically and organizationally appropriate security measures to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorized processing of those data.

 

  1. Technical measures
    • Use of virus scans and firewalls
    • Frequently changed passwords
    • Access control to data
    • Data encryption on laptops

 

  1. Organizational measures
    • Limited number of people have access
    • Employee policy
    • Confidentiality clauses